Vendor Picks

The names listed here are wedding vendors I’ve worked with and/or interviewed on my television show, Weddings with Zita, which you can find on YouTube

VENUES
Bill Miller’s Castle, Branford CT
Castle Hill Inn, Newport RI
Connecticut College, New London CT
Farmington Gardens, Farmington CT
Fox Hopyard Golf Club, East Haddam CT
Harkness Memorial Park, Waterford CT
Holiday Inn Express, Norwich CT
Lord Thompson Manor, Thompson CT
Markee Events – Gershon Fox Ballroom, Hartford CT
Meadow Brook Inn, Charlestown RI
Mystic Arts Center, Mystic CTI
Mystic Seaport, Mystic CT
Preston Ridge Vineyard, Preston CT
Saltwater Farm Vineyard, North Stonington CT
St. Clements Castle, Portland CT
The Fox Hill Inn, Brookfield CT
The Golden Lamb Buttery, Brooklyn CT
The Mill on the River, South Windsor CT
The Ritz Carlton, New York City NY
The Riverhouse at Goodspeed Station, Haddam CT
The Riverview, Simsbury CT
The Society Room, Hartford CT
Wadsworth Mansion at Longhill, Middletown CT
Waterview, Monroe CT
Waveny House, New Caanan CT
White Memorial Conservation Center, Litchfield CT
Wickham Park, Manchester CT

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Peter M. Black / Wedding Bells Photography
Kim Bova / Kim Bova Photography
Sam Chyung / Sam Chyung Photography
Tom Couture / Tom Couture Photography
Angela Deldin / Angela Deldin Photography
Lori DeSantis / Lori DeSantis Photography
Carrie Draghi / Carrie Draghi Photography
Carla Ten Eyck / Carla Ten Eyck Photography
Candace Jeffrey / Candace Jeffrey Photography
Barbara Livingstone / Livingstone Photography
Emily Tebbetts / Emily Tebbetts Photography
Mike & Kate Duval / MKD Photography
Sarah Lefrancois / Sarah Lefrancois Photography
Kevin Kelley / Kevin Kelley Photography
Karen Leaf / Karen Leaf Photography
Karen Rettig / Karen Rettig Photography
Mike Skerry / Derby Studios
Vivian D! Williams / VivD!W Photography
Christophe Zydek / ArtsInFotos

VIDEOGRAPHERS
Frank Ahn / Frank Ahn Films
Mike Cyr / Buzz Media
Robb Cyr / Robb Cyr Photography
Greg Loehy / Video Design Group
Max / Max Motion Video

OFFICIANTS
Victoria Burdick
Elisa Chase
Mary Coburn
Sheila Gay Gross
Judith O’Connor

WEDDING PLANNERS

Amy Champagne / Amy Champagne Events

Nancy Goldstein

 

DJS
A&B Entertainment / Stephen Morgan
Charisma
After Hours DJ Entertainment / Sabrina Cody
CNT Entertainment / Tony Cordeiro, Carlos Ribeiro
Entertainment by Scott / Scott Sica
Jeff Ladd DJ Plus / Jeff Ladd
Keith Alan Productions / Keith Alan
Local Motion / Billy Mazzucco
Mike Connolly Sound Productions / Mike Connolly
Michael Simonetta

PowerStation


CEREMONY MUSICIANS

Alturas Duo / Carlos Boltes and Scott Hill
Danbury Chamber Players / Larry Deming
Golden Scroll Soloists / Kevin Bishop
Mystic River Pipes / John Mauritz
Steven Rutledge
Pat Whelan, bagpipes
VSMusic4U


FLORISTS

A Special Place, West Hartford CT
Stone Blossom, Warren RI
Terri Krisavage Wedding and Event Florals, Rocky Hill CT


CATERERS & WEDDING CAKES

Café Louise / Louuise Albin
Vida Dolce Café & Pastry / Matthew Seguro

JEWELERS
Jacki and Doug Friedrich / Friedrich Jewelers

TRAVEL AGENTS & CONSULTANTS
Bill Potuchek / Dream Vacation Travels